Wednesday, December 25, 2013

and so this is christmas...

and so this is christmas...and what have i done? another year over, and a new one's just begun...

it's been a year of mixed emotions, i must say... it started with an e-MBA in february...after all the years of procrastinating and whatnot, i finally managed to commit to a masters program. so rutgers it was, and rutgers it'll be until april 2014.

i also changed portfolios at work...i may have bitten off more than i can chew, but i generally believe that things happen for a reason... in may, i found out that i'm gonna be a daddy! it's been a whirlwind of emotions...i'm nervous, i'm excited, i'm terrified, i'm stressed out too....but it's something that i've always wanted. it's the meaning of procreate. i'm looking forward to being a father...hopefully, i'll be a decent one.

and so the journey continues...

a very merry christmas, and a happy new year...let's hope it's a good one.

cheers. =)

Wednesday, January 09, 2013


peanut: i want you to know that i love you so much!
sky: yes, i know.
peanut: i want you to know that you're my everything!
sky: yes, i know.
peanut: i want you to know that i wanna follow you around everywhere and anywhere, and at all times of the day, and no matter what you're doing!
sky: yes, i know.
peanut: even the toilet!
sky: yes, i know.
peanut: ok...i just wanted you to know you're my everything...

sky: yes, peanut...good girl.

Tuesday, January 08, 2013

to the world, you may be just one person...
but to one person, you may be the world.
cheers. =)

Saturday, December 29, 2012


after 6.5 years, i now know why you missed the movie and disappeared...i guess you had every right to call me a cow. ;)

"time is like a river. you cannot touch the same water twice, because the flow that has passed will never pass again. enjoy every moment of life..."

thank you for the memories, in peace, my friend.

Thursday, July 08, 2010

what clucks around goes around

chicken: ooi, why do you quack so much?
duck: why do you cluck so much?
chicken: cuz i was born to cluck.
duck: oh. so i can't quack but you can cluck?
chicken: yeah, cuz i'm more famous than you, and cuz i have nicer legs.
duck: oh ok...that's life huh?
chicken: *cluck, cluck, cluck, cluck*

- one hour later
farmer: ...and this is our poultry section...
businessman: hmmm...they look very healthy and strong...
*cluck, cluck...COCKADOODODOO!*
businessman's wife: ooo..dear, i've always wanted to try hainanese chicken rice!

animal politics: wrong place, wrong WILL get axed if you don't know what you're talking about.

Sunday, May 23, 2010

skyke & vikey

introducing "skyke"...

and "vikey"...

we decided to upgrade our seats after a few painful "initiation" rides...

other accessories...

a ride through the countryside was in order...

"get a bicycle. you will not regret it if you live." - mark twain (taming the bicycle)

well said...i look forward to more adventures (read: huckleberry finn) in the making.

cheers. =)

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

could be better...

"be careful and watch what you say, cuz it might just come back and bite you in the ass..."

but's human nature to bitch...and blurt things out un-necessarily, right?? or am i the only loser to regret his words spoken in jest?

so two people resigned from abc, i happened to mention out loud that abc is a god-forsaken department (as a joke of course)...and then i end up being posted to abc. =|

*shut up, just shut up shut up...shut up, just shut up shut up*

Tuesday, April 27, 2010


and so i was walking the streets of jakarta with my long-time-no-see-friend, when mike suddenly asked me: "hey, do you still blog?"

...and so here i am.

life's been the same...more or less...minus the skymobile and a few inches of hair...where should i begin??

ok, her name is victoria, vicky to my friends...she's the laces on my shoes, the ice cream on my cone, and the bolster in my sleep. =) 16 months and going...

the skymobile was sold in march 2009...on the 12th. she was a good girl, but with her high maintenance regime, it was only a matter of time before we parted ways.

i always suspected that vicky casted an evil eye on her from the very beginning...but alas, you win some and you lose some...and plus, the selling price wasn't too shabby either. haha.

it feels good to write again...albeit about nothing that's vaguely interesting. talk to you again...soon. cheers. =)