Tuesday, April 11, 2006

movie marathon

i took mc today cuz i couldn't sleep last night...sore throat lah (really really!)...and decided to make full use of the day by going for a movie marathon...hehe...

we decided to choose one film each.

we started off with "the inside man" in cineleisure orchard at 425pm...i'd really have to scratch my head to find a worse show i've watched this year. denzel washington sucked big time...jodie foster had like zero impact on the film...and the plot was as thin as the pair of joe boxers that i just threw away. i can't believe that the censorship board actually cut out the "fucks", "assholes" and even "bastards". lousy. don't watch unless you've got a pirated version and are on mc at home. i seriously regret making it my choice for the movie marathon.

next up was "geminis" in golden shoe tower at 730pm...yeah...the sleazy place where uncles normally go to watch films like "the seductress" or "the horny school teacher"...shit like that lah. so it wasn't really that big of a surprise when we entered the cinema and found it sparsely filled with old men and single guys sitting in opposite corners of the cinema...which is when i started to wonder what kind of film my date chose. haha. but after watching the movie, i realised that uncles and single guys can also have an artistic side..."geminis" was in spanish...about the relationship of this argentinian family...obviously there was some sex involved, which is the more likely reason of why the uncles patronised the movie, but i think that it's a movie that describes the concept of "knows but don't know". aiyah, watch it if you don't understand what i'm talking about...if you can bring yourself to go to golden cinema that is, cuz that's the only place showing "geminis". haha.

two movies on the trot is quite a lot already...espcially if i have a SORE THROAT (*cough cough*)...so we decided to end the night with a bottle of pinot noir on the 70th floor of the swissotel stamford. cooling mah...hehe.

cheers. =)

6 comments:

Lee Poh See said...

neber tell us date = who...

Catherine *MeowMeow* said...

U should see Rent @ the cathay.

Billy Tan said...

i quite enjoyed 'inside man' leh.

though i totally get the appeal of watching movies at golden - apart from the sticky floors, that is.

moby sky said...

meowmeow...i watched the musical already...but thanks for the suggestion. =)

billy...it was so damn draggy and not to mention cheesy...i'm shocked that you of all people liked it. but yeah, watching a show at golden is an experience in itself...haha. =)

KoreanHouseWife said...

My last lame movie was: The hills have eyes. My best pal and I were like chicken-hearted (scared mah...)...but at the same time, laughin at those tribe of cannibal mutants! We think its B graded but decided its worst cos they didnt even freakin show any tities!!! Tsk! (extremely loud tsk) should call tat C or D grade! My last gd movie was: eight below (yes! paul walker pleaseeeeeeeeeee!!!!). Those dogs so cute, can die. Plus the STOREberri smoothie tat sell at bugis so nice! Ok, worth it lah!

imagirl said...

haha sick still enjoy life..shld stay at home n rest!!haha..
love 2 read ur entries update more!!